Privacy Policy

We take privacy and transparency seriously. Just like you.

Who we are

Suzie Cheel is a brand and trading name of The Webarts Company Pty Ltd. The Webarts Company Pty Ltd (Webarts) is a company registered in Australia – ACN 060 137 082.

Directors of the Company are Suzie Cheel and Des Walsh.

The company and each of its Directors have various business interests and several websites and weblogs. For the sake of simplicity in this document, we use the generic names “The Webarts Company”, “Webarts” or “Webartsco” to cover each and all of these activities and their respective sites online.

Our approach to privacy

The Webarts Company respects your privacy. Our approach to privacy is guided by the National Privacy Principles in the Australian Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

Collecting your information

We collect personal information when we provide our services to you or a client requires us to collect information on their behalf. Generally, if appropriate, we will tell you why we are collecting personal information and how we plan to use it or these things will be obvious when we collect the information. We might sometimes collect personal information such as your contact details, job title or position and your interests. If we collect sensitive information (as defined in the Privacy Act) it will usually be for the purposes of providing our professional services and, if the law requires us to, we will seek your consent to collect it.

Collecting your information using this website

We generally only collect personal information from this website when it is provided voluntarily by you, for example, when you fill in a form to subscribe to our publications or register to attend a seminar. If you choose not to provide personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the services you require, or the level of service on which we pride ourselves.

How we use and disclose your information

We use your information to provide and market our services and to enhance and develop our relationship with you. We may share your information with affiliated companies and business partners, including those who are located outside Australia. The Webarts Company may disclose your information to service providers, agents, contractors and strategic partners from time to time to help us to provide and market our services to you. If we do this we generally require these parties to protect your information the same way we do.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small message given to your web browser by our web server. The browser stores the message in a text file and the message is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. We may make limited use of cookies on this website. We will only use cookies to improve the functionality of our website, not to store any of your personal information. For example, if we provide a notice or update, we may use cookies to ensure that you do not receive this notice each time you access our website.

When cookies are used on this site, they are used to store information relating to your visit such as a unique identifier, or a value to indicate whether you have seen a web page. They are used to distinguish your Internet browser from the thousands of other browsers.

This site will not store personal information such as email addresses or other details in a cookie.

Most Internet browsers are set up to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may be able to change the settings of your browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer, giving you the choice whether to accept it or not.


We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices, firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure. The Internet is not a secure environment. If you use the Internet to send us any information, including your email address, it is sent at your own risk.


You have a right to access most personal information we hold about you. Please contact us to ask for access to your information or if you have a complaint concerning your information privacy. We may deny your request in some circumstances: if we do this we will tell you why. Accuracy We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of the information we hold depends to a large extent on the information you provide. That’s why we recommend that you:

let us know if there are any errors in your personal information; and
keep us up to date with changes to your personal information such as your name or address.
If you think that any information we hold about you is inaccurate please contact us at: (we spell the address in this way to hinder the spammers – just type it into your mail program in the format xxxx@yyyyyyy.zzz), or call on +61 7 5536 5658 and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that any inaccuracy is corrected.

Some tips on privacy

Remember to close your browser when you have finished your user session so that others can’t access your personal information and correspondence, especially if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library or Internet cafe. You as an individual are responsible for the security of and access to your own computer. Whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information over the Internet (for example: in discussion forums, via email, or in chat sites) this information can be collected and used by others. Be aware that if you post personal information in publicly accessible online forums, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your username and passwords and any account information.

Contact us If you would like more information concerning how we handle your information or our approach to privacy please use the Contact form on this site or email us at <deswalsh(at)gmail(dot)com> or on +61 413089355.


Get your Weekly Heart Whisper Inspiration delivered to your inbox. Each Heart Whisper is an individual painting with a message channeled from my heart. + an invite to my private community.

Great check you email and click the link, thanks for joining